PRIVACY POLICY

Types of Data Collected

Among the Personal Information collected by this Website, either independently or through third parties, there are: name, email, cookies and usage data.

Other Personal Information collected may be listed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy or through information texts displayed at the time of collection of the Data.
The Personal Data may be entered voluntarily by the User, or collected automatically when using this Website.

Any use of cookies – or other tracking tools – as part of this Website or the owners of third party services used by this Website, unless otherwise specified, aims to identify the User and register their preferences for purposes strictly related to the provision of the services requested.

Should the User fail to provide certain types of personal data, this Website may be unable to provide its services.

The User assumes the responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through this Website and warrants that he/she has the right to communicate or disclose such data, releasing the owner from any liability to third parties.

Personal Data Controller

STUDIO LEGALE DONVITO, via Paolo Andreani 4, 20122 Milano
P.IVA  07571700157
Tel: tel. (+39) 02 7600 0107
fax (+39) 02 7600 1788
sld@studiolegaledonvito.it

 

Mode and Place of Data Processing
Processing Methods

The Data Controller processes the Personal Data of the Users using appropriate security measures to prevent the unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of the Personal Data.

The treatment is carried out using computers and/or telematic tools, using organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated.

In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, categories of personnel involved in the Site may have access to the Data (administrative, commercial, marketing and legal personnel and system administrators) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, responsible for processing by the Owner. The updated list of Data Handlers may be requested from the Data Controller.

Location

Data are processed at the operational headquarters of the Data Controller and in any other place where the parties involved in the treatment are located. For more information, contact the Data Controller.

Period
Data are kept for the period required to perform the service requested by the User, or required by the purposes described in this document, and the User can always request discontinuation of processing or deletion of data.

Purposes of the Data Processing
User’s Data are collected to allow the Owner to provide their services and to collect statistics, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User and Displaying content from external platforms.
The types of Personal Data used for each purpose are indicated in specific sections of this document.

Information on Cookies
Extended Information on the Use of Cookies
Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies to make our services simple and efficient for the Users who view its pages.
Users viewing the site will have a small amount of information added to their own devices, such as computers or mobile devices, in small text files called “cookies” stored in the directories used by the User’s Web Browser.

There are several types of cookies, some to make the site experience more effective, others to enable certain functions.

Analysing them in detail, our cookies allow us to:

  • analyse the use of the services and content provided by this website in order to optimize the browsing experience and services offered

Types of Cookies Used by This Site
Below are the various types of cookies used by this site according to the intended use.
Technical Cookies
Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies:

A persistent cookie is stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its pre-set expiry date, unless deleted by the User before the expiry date;

A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the User’s session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained by cookies.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to that website.

Analytical Cookies

Cookies in this category are used to collect information about the website use. This website will use this information concerning anonymous statistical analysis to improve the use of the Site and to make the content more interesting and relevant to the users’ needs. This type of cookie collects data in an anonymous way on the activity of users and how they arrived to the site. Analytical cookies are sent from the Site itself or from third-party domains.

Analytical Cookies of Third-Party Services
These cookies are used to anonymously collect information about the use of the Site, such as page views, time spent, traffic source, geographic origin, age, gender and interests for the purpose of marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent from third-party domains external to the Site.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses Personal Data collected in order to track and analyse the use of this application, compile reports and share them with other services developed by Google.
Google may use this Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the slots on its own advertising network.

Cookies to Integrate Products and Functions of Third-Party Software

This type of cookie incorporates features developed by third parties within the pages of the Site, such as icons and preferences expressed in social networks, in order to share the contents of the Site or for the use of third-party software services (such as map-generating software and other software that offers additional services). These cookies are sent from third-party domains and partner sites that offer their functions in the pages of the Site.

Moreover, the Website uses social platforms’ cookies (namely, LinkedIn, and Twitter), managed by the third parties involved. Such cookies are necessary to: (i) allow a social account to interact with our Website; (ii) allow the expression of an appreciation and the sharing of the latter with friends. Cookies of social platforms are not necessary for surfing.

Further information are shown below on social platforms used, on their privacy policies and how to deactivate them:

Owner Policy Deactivation
LinkedIn www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

 

Web sites and third-party services
The Site may contain links to other Websites that have their own privacy policy that can be different from the one adopted by this Site and may not correspond to the policy of these websites.
In the case of services provided by third parties, the User can also exercise his/her right to oppose the tracking inquiring through the privacy policy of the third party, via the link to opt out if explicitly provided or by contacting the third-party site.

Notwithstanding the above, the Owner informs that the User may use Your Online Choices. Through this service it is possible to manage tracking preferences of most advertising. The Owner, therefore, recommends that Users use this resource in addition to the information provided in this document.

How to Disable Cookies from Third-Party Services

Google

This page is visible through the link at the bottom of all the Site pages in accordance with art. 122, paragraph 2 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and according to the simplified procedures for information and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Gazzetta Ufficiale no. 126 of 3 June 2014 and its relevant register of provisions no. 229 of 8 May 2014.

Information Request Form

On this website there is a form containing the following field: “name and surname, company, email address”. Filling in this field with your data and clicking on Send, causes the site to answer your request without collecting your data.

More Information on Data Processing

Legal Defence

The User’s Personal Data may be used by the Data Controller for defence in court or in the stages leading to possible legal action, against improper use of by the User of the same or related services.
The User declares to be aware that the owner may be required to disclose the information requested by the public authorities.

Specific Information

Upon request, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website could provide the User of additional and contextual information about specific services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System Logs and Maintenance
For needs related to operation and maintenance, this Website, and any third party services used by it, may collect system logs, which are files that record the interactions and which may also contain Personal Data, such as the User’s IP address.

Information Not Contained in This Policy
More information related to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact information.

Assertion of Rights by Users

The subjects of the Personal Data have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of the same Data from the Data Controller. They have the right to know the content and origin of such Data, to check its accuracy or request its integration, deleting, updating, rectification, erasure, transformation in anonymous form or blocking of Personal Data processed in violation of the law, and oppose any case, for legitimate reasons, to such processing. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time and publish them on this page to inform Users. Please therefore check this page often, taking as reference the “last updated” date indicated at the bottom. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made to this privacy policy, the User is required to stop the use of this application and may ask the Data Controller to remove his/her Personal Data. Unless otherwise specified, the previous privacy policy will continue to be applied to personal information collected until then.

Questo sito utilizza cookie, anche di terze parti, per garantirti una navigazione ottimale. Se vuoi saperne di più o negare il consenso a tutti o ad alcuni cookie clicca qui

This site uses cookies, including third parties ones, to guarantee optimal navigation. To learn more or to opt out of all or some cookies, click here.

Chiudi